Privacy policy

Axactor is committed to protect the privacy rights of our employees, debtors and everyone else with whom we do business. We process different types of personal data about you in different ways for different situations, depending on you being a representative of a customer, vendor or public authority, a debtor or a job applicant. We may also process personal data about visitors to our website(s), depending on how you chose to interact with us. Regardless of situation, we promise to only use personal data for appropriate purposes and process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulation.

Axactor will always process personal data fairly and lawfully, and only for a specified, explicit and legitimate purpose or as required by law. Axactor will ensure appropriate information security related to confidentiality, integrity and availability. Personal data will be retained only for the period that is required to serve the legitimate purpose.

It is important for us that you understand what personal data we process about you, why we do it and what your rights are. The privacy policies available through the links below sets out how we process your personal data when we are the data controller and therefore responsible for the processing for instance when we conduct debt collection activities or purchase debt. For some of our services, we act as a data processor and process your personal data only on our customer’s instructions e.g. when we provide account receivable management services. For information on how your personal data is processed in relation to these services, please contact your agreement party.

Axactor has different establishments in different countries. The Axactor legal entity processing your personal data will be responsible for the protection of your personal data (the data controller). You find information about our processing activities in local language on the webpages to the Axactor entity processing your personal data:

Finland

Germany:

Italy:

Norway:

Spain:

Sweden:

Axactor purchase portfolios through our investment companies. For the data processing conducted by these legal entities, please contact the respective servicer in the country listed above.

General information regarding our data processing is found here, but please be aware that the data processing, retention routines etc. may differ from country to country and from service to service which is why we encourage you to look at the local privacy policies reflecting the relevant processing activity.

If you wish to raise a complaint about how we handle your personal data, how we process your rights, or have any further questions on how we process your personal data you can contact our local Data Protection Officer and we will investigate your concerns. The contact details are available in the respective countries webpage through the links above or you may contact us at DP@axactor.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to your local data inspectorate or the Norwegian Data Inspectorate being the lead supervisory authority of the Axactor Group. You find the contact details to the Data Inspectorate and their complaint procedure here: https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/about-us/contact-us/.

Axactor shall ensure appropriate and proportionate security of the personal data we process. We must report any personal data breach to the supervisory authority unless the personal data breach is “unlikely to result in a risk for the rights and freedoms of individuals”. Where a personal data breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we are also required to inform the data subject concerned, without undue delay. To assist us with complying with these important obligations we encourage you to inform us of any data breaches you are aware of.

Scroll to top